Wednesday, April 25, 2018 - 02:00 to 05:00
ZamanU students and staff only
Project/Event Cost:
A new entrepreneurship program that will support young Cambodian innovators that create solutions to challenges surrounding transport, smart cities, road safety, and the environment.
The first entrepreneurship program in Cambodia to focus on transport and road safety specifically, the Toyota Impact Challenge also hopes to raise awareness around these largely untapped sectors and inspire innovators to pioneer and contribute solutions to challenges in these sectors. Finally, after six months of incubation at Impact Hub Phnom Penh, one team will be awarded $10,000 to grow their venture.
Students who are interested in participating in this competition are encouraged to join this orientation to learn about this program. If students are not working on these sorts of projects, we still think they will get a lot out of the session we deliver, building on their knowledge and skills about innovation and entrepreneurship in these important and growing fields in Cambodia.
Contact Person: